Privacy Policy

Scope of the Privacy Policy

We inform you that your data will be treated in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on personal data protection.

This Policy does not apply to third party websites, including those that you can access through a link from our web environment.

Confidentiality and Applicable Security Measures

The personal data provided will be treated with absolute confidentiality, in a fair and transparent manner, with GALATZO INVERSIONES SL committing to secrecy, adopting the necessary measures in order to avoid its alteration, loss and unauthorized treatment or access. For this purpose, GALATZO INVERSIONES SL has the strictest procedures and security measures necessary to protect personal data, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.

Responsible for the Treatment

The personal data collected through this web portal will be the responsibility of Galatzo Inversiones, SL (hereinafter, the Hotel), with CIF B-84598192 and with registered office at C / Alcalá, 54; CP: 28014- Madrid.

Data Protection Officer

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Delegate, to resolve doubts related to the processing of your personal data, you can do so through the following email address: dpo@hotelgalatzo.com.

What type of personal data do we process? How do we obtain them?

The types of personal data that we can process will be the following:
• Basic identifying data: name, surname, ID, email address, etc.
• Professional and academic data: job title, degrees, etc.
• Data corresponding to your own browsing on our website: IP address or information derived from cookies or similar devices.
• Economic-financial data: bank account number and credit or debit card.
• Sensitive data: health data

In addition to the data that you voluntarily provide us with to contact us, we may obtain personal data through the following means:
• Social networks.
• ADH Group.
• Reservation platforms.
• Job search platforms.

Purpose, Legitimation and Conservation Term

Basis of legitimation Purpose Description Conservation period
CONSENT Selection of Candidates The data will be processed to evaluate the professional profile and take into account your candidacy for vacancies similar to those you have applied for. This information will be kept for a maximum period of 6 months, unless the interested party revokes their consent, after which it will be deleted.
User Information Requests and Budget for Events The personal data provided through the contact form on the web will be processed to meet the requests for information requested by the user. Unless the consent given is revoked, said personal data will be kept for the time necessary to manage the request and the possible responsibilities that arise from it, after which they will be deleted.
Commercial Communications The data will be processed for the subscription to the Newsletter and the sending of corporate information about the Hotel, as well as the products and services of the ADH group. The data will be kept until the affected party requests the cancellation of said shipments or revokes their consent, at which time they will be deleted.
Images / Videos Your data will be processed for the purpose of publishing them in the different communication media belonging to the Hotel and / or the ADH group, as well as sometimes in other external communication media. The data will be kept until the affected party requests its deletion or revokes their consent, at which time they will be deleted.
CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP Reservations of Stays and Contracted Services We will manage your personal data to guarantee the reservation and provide the services that you have contracted with us. Once you leave our facilities, we will keep your data blocked for the time necessary to comply with the appropriate legal obligations
LEGAL OBLIGATION Compliance with obligations in accounting, tax, legal or administrative matters The data will be processed to comply with the obligations of a fiscal, legal, administrative or accounting nature that derive from the contract Once the contractual relationship is terminated, they will remain blocked for the period deemed necessary to deal with the possible responsibilities that may arise from said contractual relationship.
Travelers Registration The data will be processed for the control of travelers who use lodging establishments. These data are communicated daily to the State Security Forces and Bodies in accordance with the provisions of current regulations for the protection of citizen security. The period of conservation of these data will be 2 years, after which they will be deleted
LEGITIMATE INTEREST Video surveillance The personal data collected through the video surveillance cameras will be processed to guarantee the safety of the people, property and facilities of the apartments and, thus, avoid or investigate possible incidents that may occur Personal data will be deleted within a maximum period of one month from its collection, unless they must be kept to prove the commission of illegal acts.

The user or interested party agrees to provide correct, truthful and updated information about their situation. In the event of refusal to supply the required personal data - in cases where such information is mandatory and / or necessary to carry out the treatment in question - it will imply that the Hotel will not be able to supply the requested information or provide the required service. .

How long do we keep your personal data?

The personal data of the user or client will be kept for the period established in each of the previous treatments and provided that the interested party does not request the deletion of said data or, where appropriate, revokes the consent given.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we inform you that, once your data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, it will remain blocked for the statute of limitations for civil, commercial, criminal and / or administrative liability actions. that may arise and that we must face.

7. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

Within the purposes indicated above, the data provided may be communicated or transferred to the following recipients:

• Public administrations, State Security Forces and Bodies or Judges and Courts, based on a legal obligation.

Likewise, we inform you that your contact information will not be subject to international transfers.

What rights do you have regarding your personal data?

We inform you that, at any time, you can exercise your rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

• Access: Right to know the information related to the treatment we carry out on your personal data.
• Rectification: Right to modify your personal data in case they are inaccurate or incomplete.
• Deletion: Right to request the omission of your data when any of the following circumstances concur:
a) That they are not necessary for the purpose for which they were obtained.
b) That it is based on consent.
c) That you have exercised your right to object.
d) That the data has been unlawfully processed.
e) That the data must be deleted due to a legal obligation.
f) That they have been obtained in relation to the offer of services of the information society.
• Portability: Right to receive all the personal data provided and transmit it to another entity.
• Limitation: Right to request the limitation of the treatment, being able to request the suspension of the treatment of the data or the conservation of the data for another purpose.
• Opposition: Right to refuse treatment when the treatments are carried out in the following circumstances:
a) When it is based on legitimate interest or public interest, including profiling.
b) When its purpose is direct marketing.

The ways to exercise these rights regarding the treatments carried out by the Hotel, are the following:
• Postal: C / Alcalá, 54; CP: 28014- Madrid.
• Electronics: dpo@hotelgalatzo.com

In the communication you send us, you must indicate the right you want to exercise, the data or set of personal data that is the object of your claim and provide a valid identity document.
Finally, we inform you that you will have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, as control authority, through the following link www.aepd.es.

Social networks

Through the accessories or icons inserted on the Hotel website, you can link to our profiles on social networks to follow the latest news about our activity. If you decide to visit our account, we will process your data to optimize the advertising of our services and attend to the queries or claims that you make with your user account.

Likewise, we inform you that, by linking to our profiles on social networks, your personal data will be received by LinkedIn, Youtube, Facebook, Instagram and / or Twitter who will use them for purposes other than those indicated above.